PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy

Beer and Croissants (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Beer and Croissants website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

Service – Service is the website operated by Beer and Croissants and found at https://www.beerandcroissants.com

Personal Data or Personal Identifiable Data – the data about a living individual who can be identified from data in our possession or likely to be in our possession

Usage data – data collected automatically by the Service or from the Service (eg via Google Analytics information with regard to a user’s time and experience on the page of the Service)

Cookies – small pieces of data stored on your device

Data processing

Beer and Croissants understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online.

Our site only collects Personal Data and uses it in ways that are consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. Data is processed:

  • When you give specific and express consent for us to do so
  • When necessary for the performance of a contract, where you are a party to that contract (for example, if you buy something we will need to collect payment and delivery information in order to deliver that product to you)
  • When necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • When necessary in order to protect the vital interest of the data subject (you) or of another natural person
  • When necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interest is overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.

This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all Personal Data collected by us in accordance with your use of our site.

Please be sure to carefully read this Privacy Policy and ensure that you understand it.

YOU ARE CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY WHEN YOU FIRST USE OUR SITE. If you do not agree to and accept our privacy policy, then you must stop using our site.

By using our site you certify that you are an adult, at least 18 years of age.

Information collection, use, and sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this website. We only have physical access to/collect Personal Data that you voluntarily give us via email, or using the online forms found on this website.  We also receive information from you if you directly contact us through this website https://www.beerandcroissants.com. We will never sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us in the first instance. We will not share your Personal Data with any third party unless it is expressly notified beforehand, giving you the option not to proceed with the provision of your data, or as necessary to fulfil your request or as we are required by law.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Identifiable Data that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Identifiable Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about promotions, new products or services, new articles or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Usage Data

The following information may be collected as part of an automatic process by this website:

  • Your IP address
  • Your web browser type and version
  • Your operating system
  • A list of URLs relating to your activity on this site, which site you have been referred from what you do and where you go on this website and where you go to after leaving this website.
  • It may also note the amount of time spent on the site and other useful but unidentifiable data usage

Anonymous Information Collected on this Website

We record anonymous data. Most of the information that we collect from this website is anonymous information, such as the pages you visit. Other anonymous data we may collect might include the name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP address.

The data is used for statistical purposes only, but you, as the individual user, remain anonymous. We use this anonymous information to help improve the content of this site and to compile aggregated statistics about individuals using our site for internal market research purposes.

For additional detail on how we collect and use personally identifiable information, please see the table below.

Service/Tool/Method to collect dataData CollectedHow it’s CollectedWhy it’s CollectedLegal Basis for collection
MailchimpFirst name, email address, IP addressForm submissionTo deliver newsletters Consent (Double opt-in)
Direct emailName, email addressDirect email from a readerTo allow the data subject to contact our site with any questions, comments, or other information they would like to submit privatelyConsent (Reader initiated email)
CommentsName, email address, Ip address and browser user agent stringForm submissionWe collect the data show in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detectionConsent and security
Google AnalyticsPosts and pages visited, name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP addressCookieFor statistical purposes to provide a better user experienceConsent & Necessity
MediavineAd impressions, video-related events CookieVarious cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform statsConsent
PaypalPayment and delivery informationForm SubmissionTo deliver products and process paymentsNecessary for the performance of a commercial contract
Request a QuoteName, email addressForm submissionRequesting specific informationconsent
PinterestTrack the usage of servicesCookieHelps prevent cross-site request forgerynecessary

Anitspam Bee Plugin

This is a third-party plugin used by this Service to reduce and monitor spam comments.  This is how Antispam Bee Plugin uses Personal Data.  This is not data collected by this Service.

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Antispam Bee service. The information we collect typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site.  Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our partners and suppliers may use cookies on our site (for example, Google Analytics, social media sharing, Mediavine). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

If you are located in the EU, from 25 May 2018, before the website places cookies on your computer, you will be given a message requesting your consent to set those cookies (excluding strictly necessary cookies). You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies, but certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

This website may place the following cookies:

  • Necessary cookies: These cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Statistical and analytical cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  They report information anonymously.
  • Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

If you choose to decline cookies, please note that some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.  We also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session; gathering data about the use of our site; and anti-fraud and information security purposes.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

We may allow third-parties, advertising companies and ad networks (“Advertisers”) to display advertisements on our website. Advertisers may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements.

Our website does not provide any personally identifiable information to these Advertisers, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they delivered, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect directly from you. The collection and use of that personal information are subject to the particular Advertiser’s privacy policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Third-party advertising

We also use third party advertisements to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing London travel ads to someone who has just bought airline tickets to London for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing sports ads to someone who frequents sports sites).

We also use Mediavine for placement of advertisements on our site.   You can view their privacy policy here.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit https://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in firewall or virus software programs. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to Other Sites

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. Our site does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by the Beer and Croissants website.

Through affiliate links, identifying information may be carried over to an outside site to show that you visited that site from our site to ensure proper commissions are issued.

Beerandcroissants.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.  You can view their privacy policy here.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Beer and Croissants take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data.

If you wish to be informed about what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your personal data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Beer and Croissants relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you reside in California, California Law (CCPA) gives you the right to ask if we sell or disclose your Personal Data to third parties. For the purposes of this service, the following categories of the CCPA are relevant.

Right to notice – Under the CCPA, businesses must inform consumers at or before the point of collection what categories of Personal Data will be collected and the purposes for which these categories will be used.

Right to access – Consumers have the right to request that a business disclose the categories of Personal Data collected; the categories of sources from which Personal Data is collected; the business or commercial purpose; the categories of third parties with which the business shares Personal Data; and the specific pieces of Personal Data the business holds about a consumer.

Right to Request Deletion – Consumers also have the right to request the deletion of Personal Data, but only where that information was collected from the consumer, except in instances such as detecting security incidents, exercising free speech, protecting or defending against legal claims, or for internal uses reasonably aligned with the consumer’s expectations.

This Service does not sell your Personal Data to third parties for others’ direct marketing. We have never sold Personal Data.  

You can contact us at kerri[at]beerandcroissants.com or on this page  https://www.beerandcroissants.com/contact-us/

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (Children).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. 

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.  We use a reputable host to store our information who in turn use a secure environment managed by WPX. You can review their policy here if you wish.

Beer and Croissants website is https, with an SSL security certificate.  You can also confirm this from the lock you will see at the top of your browser, alongside our web address.

Access to the back end of this website is password protected.

In order to issue subscribers a newsletter, certain information like name and email address is required.  This information is stored securely on the servers of our newsletter provider Mailchimp. You can read their privacy policy here.

Your access to and control over  your information

You may opt-out of any future contact from us at any time, without question.   You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address at kerri[at]beerandcroissants.com

  • See what data we have about you if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Beer and Croissants engages in an email newsletter program.  The emails requested to sign up for the newsletter are purely for communicating with you.  We engage in a double opt-in process at the beginning, ensuring you are fully in control of this sign-up process and no-one else can sign you up.  

There is also a captcha process, ensuring we are checking for legitimate email addresses and minimising spam.  Subscriptions via our newsletter service may also be opted out of at any time. Each email contains an unsubscribe option that immediately removes you from the database.  It is easy to find and easy to use and your right to unsubscribe is immediate.

Retention of Data

Beer and Croissants will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Beer and Croissants will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the Personal Data they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their Personal Data at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information collected using Google Analytics is retained for 26 months.

Information submitted through forms, such as email forms are retained until such a time as the data subject chooses to unsubscribe or invokes their right under GDPR or CCPA to be forgotten. 

Data Rights

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Similarly, if you have subscribed to our email list you can unsubscribe at any time and make a request to the site administrator to have all personal data obtained via our email marketing service erased.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We use WPX Web Hosting who treat privacy matters in accordance with all global requirements including GDPR and CCPA.  You can review their privacy policy here.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be posted on our site and you will have been deemed to have accepted them on your first use of our site following alterations. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are keeping up to date.

How to contact us

Should you have any questions on the Privacy Policy, you may contact us at kerri[at]beerandcroissants.com or on this page https://www.beerandcroissants.com/contact-us/

Scroll to Top